B Series Recruitment Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. This condensed policy applies to information collected by B Series Recruitment. You can read our full policy by clicking here. You can read parts of our full policy and obtain more information by following the links.

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions. We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it. We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.

By following the links in this document, you will be able to find out how we manage your personal information as an APP Entity [see 2: APP Entity ] under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

You will also be able to find out about the information flows associated with that information. If you have any questions please contact us on (07) 3211 1433

1.1. APP Entity

B Series Recruitment manages personal information, as an APP Entity, under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Because we are a contracted service provider to a range of Commonwealth, State and Territory government agencies, it sometimes becomes necessary for us to collect and manage personal information as an Agency under different privacy arrangements.

1.2. Information Flow
When we collect your personal information:
• we check that it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities [see: Purposes] as a Recruitment Firm.
• we check that it is current, complete and accurate. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross-check the information that we collect from you with third parties;
• we record and hold your information in our Information Record System – Recruitment Systems. [see 1: How your personal information is held].
• we retrieve your information when we need to use or disclose it for our functions and activities [see 1: Purposes]. At that time, we check that it is current, complete, accurate and relevant. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross-check the information that we collect from you.
• subject to some exceptions, we permit you to access [see 1: Access & Correction] your personal information in accordance with APP:12 of the (APPs).
• we correct or attach associated statements to [see 1: Access & Correction] your personal information in accordance with APP:13 of the (APPs).
• we destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose [see 1: Purposes] for which it may be used or disclosed provided that it is lawful for us to do so. We do not destroy or de-identify information that is contained in a Commonwealth Record. [Links to the definition in s.3 Archives Act 1983 which we reached via 6(1) Privacy Act 1988 (as amended)].
1. Introduction

We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. This condensed policy applies to information collected by B Series Recruitment. You can read our full policy by clicking here. You can read parts of our full policy and obtain more information by following the links.

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions. We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it. We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.

By following the links in this document, you will be able to find out how we manage your personal information as an APP Entity [see 2: APP Entity ] under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
You will also be able to find out about the information flows associated with that information. If you have any questions please contact us on (07) 3211 1433

2. Kinds of information we collect and hold
Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as a Recruitment Firm and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:
• a Candidate [see: For Candidates];
• a Client[see: For Clients];
• a Referee [see: For Referees].
2.1. For Candidates
The type of information that we typically collect and hold about candidates is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us and includes:
• Resume or Curriculum Vitae – work history and current role
• Contact details – email and phone numbers
2.2. For Clients
The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes:
• Occupation
• Feedback on interviews with candidates
• Contact details – email and phone numbers
2.3. For Referees
The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Referees is information that is necessary to help to make determinations about the suitability of one of our Candidates for particular jobs or particular types of work and includes:
• Reference Check notes
• Contact details – email and phone numbers

3. Purposes
The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:
• a Candidate [seel 2: For Candidates];
• a Client[see: For Clients];
• a Referee [see: For Referees].
The following sections are also relevant to our use and disclosure of your personal information:
• Our Policy on Direct Marketing [see: Our Policy on Direct Marketing] 3.1. For Candidates
Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Candidates is typically used for:
• work placement operations;
• recruitment functions;
• statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;
3.2. For Clients
Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for:
• client and business relationship management;
• recruitment functions;
• marketing services to you;
• statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;
3.3. For Referees
Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Referees is typically used for:
• to confirm identity and authority to provide references;
• candidate suitability assessment;
• recruitment functions
3.4. Our Policy on Direct Marketing
Include a statement of how personal information will specifically be used for marketing purposes, covering:
• whether personal information might be used for marketing purposes directly or by a third party
• whether customer lists are obtained from third parties for marketing purposes
• a statement of how personal information might flow between the organisation and third parties
• giving individuals the direct option as to whether or not they wish to receive marketing communications (this can be accompanied by a tick box for a “yes” or “no” response), and
• reference to the organisation’s compliance with the requirements of the anti-spam legislation.

4. How your personal information is collected
The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:
• a Candidate [see: For Candidates] • a Client [see: For Clients] • a Referee [see: For Referees] We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.
Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will provide personal information to us – see the section in this policy on Electronic Transactions [see: Electronic Transactions].
4.1. For Candidates
Personal information will be collected from you directly when you apply for an advertised role or supply any other information in connection with your application to us for work.
Personal information is also collected when:
• We request system updates
We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.
4.2. For Clients
Personal information about you may be collected:
• when you provide it to us for business or business-related social purposes;
We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.
4.3. For Referees
Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us:
• in the course of our checking Candidate references with you and when we are checking the information that we obtain from you about Candidates.
We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.
4.4. Photos & Images
We will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances.
4.5. Electronic Transactions
Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:
• ask to be on an email list such as a job notification list;
• make a written online enquiry or email us through our website;
• submit a resume by email or through our website;
It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with the use of the Internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information. It might help you to look at the OAIC’s resource on Internet Communications and other Technologies.
You can contact us by landline telephone or post if you have concerns about making contact via the Internet.
4.6 Social Networks and Web Searches
4.7 Resume harvesting and job matching software

5. How your personal information is held
Personal information is held in our Information Record System [see: Information Record System] until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.
We take a range of measures [see 2: Information Security] to protect your personal information from:
• misuse, interference and loss; and
• unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
5.1. Our Information Record System
We use Recruitment Systems Database (TRIS)
• All of our information about candidates, clients and referees are held electronically on our database. This includes contact information, contact history, notes, resumes and other documents.
5.2. Information Security
Click here to read more about security.
• Culling procedure – we dispose of resume’s, reports and other confidential documents via our secure disposal program with SITA.

6. Disclosure
We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes [see: Purposes] for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose [see: Related Purpose Disclosures].
We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.
Disclosure will usually be:
• internally and to our related entities
• to our Clients
• to Referees for suitability and screening purposes.
6.1. Related Purpose Disclosures
We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time. Our CSPs may see some of your personal information. Typically our CSPs would include:
• Software solutions providers;
• I.T. contractors and database designers and Internet service suppliers;
• Legal and other professional advisors;
• Insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters;
• Superannuation fund managers;
We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

7. Access & Correction
Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold.
Important exceptions include:
• evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases, evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.
For more information about access to your information see our Access Policy [See: Access Policy].
You may also request removal from our database by writing or responding to a job mail.
For more information about applying to correct your information see our Correction Policy [See: Correction Policy].
7.1. Access Policy
If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Group Office Manager Candice Byrnes on (07) 3211 1433. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity. We may need to check your identification and so, therefore, it may take up to seven days to access your personal information.
7.2. Correction Policy
If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us.
We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose[See: Purposes] for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.
• This can take up to seven days provided correct notice is given

8. Complaints
You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.
For more information see our Complaints Procedure.
8.1 Complaints procedure
If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing. You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information to our Group Office Manager Candice Byrnes, by emailing admin@bseriesrecruitment.com.au. You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
When we receive your complaint:
• We will take steps to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and the contact details provided to us to ensure that we are responding to you or to a person whom you have authorised to receive information about your complaint;
• Upon confirmation, we will write to you to acknowledge receipt and to confirm that we are handling your complaint in accordance with our policy.
• We may ask for clarification of certain aspects of the complaint and for further detail;
• We will consider the complaint and may make inquiries of people who can assist us to establish what has happened and why;
• We will require a reasonable time (usually 30 days) to respond;
• If the complaint can be resolved by procedures for access and correction [links to level 1: Access & Correction] we will suggest these to you as possible solutions;
• If we believe that your complaint may be capable of some other solution we will suggest that solution to you, on a confidential and without prejudice basis in our response;
If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, we will suggest that you take your complaint to any recognised external dispute resolution scheme to which we belong or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Please direct your enquiries about our privacy policy to Candice Byrnes on (07) 3211 1433

B Series Recruitment Website Privacy Policy

http://bseriesrecruitment.com.au/ Privacy Policy
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
We do not collect information from visitors to our site.
or other details to help you with your experience.
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.
How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
       To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
       To quickly process your transactions.
       To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
How do we protect your information?
We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
We use regular Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:
       Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
       Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
       Keep track of advertisements.
       Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you turn cookies off, It won’t affect the user’s experience.
Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.
Third-party links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

We have implemented the following:

       Remarketing with Google AdSense
       Google Display Network Impression Reporting
       Demographics and Interests Reporting
       DoubleClick Platform Integration
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add on.
According to Australian Privacy Laws, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
Can change your personal information:
       By emailing us
       By calling us
       By logging in to your account
       By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket
How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We don’t honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. We don’t honour them because:
Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking
Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in Australia and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

We collect your email address in order to:

       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
       Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
       Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
       Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with SPAM laws, we agree to the following:
       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
       Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
admin@bseriesrecruitment.com.au and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact Candice Byrnes via email admin@bseriesrecruitment.com.au or call 07 3211 1433.